Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_BULL

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Distributed bulletin inserts or other resources related to higher education (other than the Christmas Joy Offering)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 48 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
53
91.8%
78
89.2%
116
88.4%
152
89.3%
399
Checked 11.7%
7
8.2%
7
10.8%
14
11.6%
20
10.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
19
89.6%
95
88.1%
133
92.7%
114
89.6%
361
Checked 17.4%
4
10.4%
11
11.9%
18
7.3%
9
10.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
107
85.0%
51
91.6%
229
81.8%
9
89.4%
396
Checked 12.3%
15
15.0%
9
8.4%
21
18.2%
2
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
90.5%
38
94.0%
78
90.8%
99
85.7%
48
87.2%
109
89.2%
379
Checked 30.0%
3
9.5%
4
6.0%
5
9.2%
10
14.3%
8
12.8%
16
10.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425