Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_AID

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Provided information about financial aid available from the congregation or PC(USA)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 407 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Checked 42 9.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
89.4%
76
90.0%
117
91.3%
157
90.8%
406
Checked 6.7%
4
10.6%
9
10.0%
13
8.7%
15
9.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
93.4%
99
89.4%
135
91.9%
113
91.3%
368
Checked 8.7%
2
6.6%
7
10.6%
16
8.1%
10
8.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
110
93.3%
56
91.6%
229
81.8%
9
91.2%
404
Checked 9.8%
12
6.7%
4
8.4%
21
18.2%
2
8.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
90.5%
38
89.2%
74
92.7%
101
91.1%
51
91.2%
114
91.1%
387
Checked 10.0%
1
9.5%
4
10.8%
9
7.3%
8
8.9%
5
8.8%
11
8.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425