Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_INFO

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Offered special information programs for youth, parents, and families
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 26 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
94.1%
80
93.8%
122
94.2%
162
94.4%
422
Checked 3.3%
2
5.9%
5
6.2%
8
5.8%
10
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
97.2%
103
93.4%
141
95.1%
117
94.8%
382
Checked 8.7%
2
2.8%
3
6.6%
10
4.9%
6
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
116
96.7%
58
94.4%
236
81.8%
9
94.6%
419
Checked 4.9%
6
3.3%
2
5.6%
14
18.2%
2
5.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
90.5%
38
92.8%
77
91.7%
100
96.4%
54
96.0%
120
93.9%
399
Checked 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
7.2%
6
8.3%
9
3.6%
2
4.0%
5
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425