Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_VISI

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Organized campus visits
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 432 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 17 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
94.1%
80
96.2%
125
97.7%
168
96.2%
430
Checked 5.0%
3
5.9%
5
3.8%
5
2.3%
4
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
97.2%
103
94.7%
143
97.6%
120
96.3%
388
Checked 4.3%
1
2.8%
3
5.3%
8
2.4%
3
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
121
98.3%
59
94.8%
237
81.8%
9
96.2%
426
Checked 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
5.2%
13
18.2%
2
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
97.6%
41
97.6%
81
96.3%
105
91.1%
51
96.8%
121
96.0%
408
Checked 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
3.7%
4
8.9%
5
3.2%
4
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425