Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_MIN

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Had "Minutes for Mission" concerning PC(USA) colleges (other than in connection with the Christmas Joy Offering)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 417 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 32 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
94.1%
80
91.5%
119
93.0%
160
93.1%
416
Checked 5.0%
3
5.9%
5
8.5%
11
7.0%
12
6.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
19
96.2%
102
91.4%
138
93.5%
115
92.8%
374
Checked 17.4%
4
3.8%
4
8.6%
13
6.5%
8
7.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
114
93.3%
56
92.8%
232
81.8%
9
92.8%
411
Checked 6.6%
8
6.7%
4
7.2%
18
18.2%
2
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
100.0%
42
96.4%
80
91.7%
100
91.1%
51
92.0%
115
92.9%
395
Checked 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
8.3%
9
8.9%
5
8.0%
10
7.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425