Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_GUES

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Had guest preachers or speakers talk about Presbyterian colleges and universities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
94.1%
80
93.8%
122
94.2%
162
94.0%
420
Checked 6.7%
4
5.9%
5
6.2%
8
5.8%
10
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
98.1%
104
92.7%
140
94.3%
116
94.3%
380
Checked 13.0%
3
1.9%
2
7.3%
11
5.7%
7
5.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
111
98.3%
59
95.2%
238
81.8%
9
94.1%
417
Checked 9.0%
11
1.7%
1
4.8%
12
18.2%
2
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
97.6%
41
96.4%
80
93.6%
102
87.5%
49
93.6%
117
93.9%
399
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.6%
3
6.4%
7
12.5%
7
6.4%
8
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425