Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BUDGET

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities depend on the Presbyterian Church for a large share of their budgets.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 1.1% 1.1% -2.91
Agree 82 18.6% 19.7% -1.42
Not sure 292 66.2% 85.9% .06
Disagree 50 11.3% 97.3% 1.55
Strongly disagree 12 2.7% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
Agree 23.3%
14
11.8%
10
9.4%
12
26.9%
45
18.5%
81
Not sure 65.0%
39
71.8%
61
70.9%
90
60.5%
101
66.3%
291
Disagree 8.3%
5
12.9%
11
13.4%
17
10.2%
17
11.4%
50
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
4.7%
6
1.8%
3
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
167

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
5
Agree 31.8%
7
21.2%
22
19.5%
29
14.8%
18
19.1%
76
Not sure 54.5%
12
66.3%
69
66.4%
99
64.8%
79
65.2%
259
Disagree 4.5%
1
9.6%
10
12.1%
18
13.1%
16
11.3%
45
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
1.9%
2
0.7%
1
5.7%
7
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Agree 21.0%
25
18.6%
11
17.5%
43
27.3%
3
18.9%
82
Not sure 56.3%
67
67.8%
40
70.3%
173
63.6%
7
66.0%
287
Disagree 17.6%
21
10.2%
6
8.9%
22
0.0%
0
11.3%
49
Strongly disagree 3.4%
4
3.4%
2
2.0%
5
9.1%
1
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Agree 30.0%
3
15.0%
6
28.8%
23
20.2%
22
18.2%
10
11.4%
14
18.7%
78
Not sure 70.0%
7
80.0%
32
62.5%
50
63.3%
69
69.1%
38
65.9%
81
66.4%
277
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.5%
6
14.7%
16
7.3%
4
17.9%
22
11.8%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.6%
2
4.1%
5
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
123

417