Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_OTHR

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 432 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 17 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
97.6%
83
94.6%
123
97.7%
168
96.2%
430
Checked 6.7%
4
2.4%
2
5.4%
7
2.3%
4
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
96.2%
102
96.7%
146
94.3%
116
95.8%
386
Checked 4.3%
1
3.8%
4
3.3%
5
5.7%
7
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
115
98.3%
59
96.4%
241
100.0%
11
96.2%
426
Checked 5.7%
7
1.7%
1
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
96.4%
80
96.3%
105
96.4%
54
96.0%
120
96.7%
411
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.7%
4
3.6%
2
4.0%
5
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425