Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Pastors
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 147 33.6% 33.6% -1.21
Somewhat informed 65 14.9% 48.5% -.49
Not informed 14 3.2% 51.7% .23
Don't know 203 46.5% 98.2% .95
Not applicable 8 1.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 28.3%
17
39.3%
33
29.9%
38
35.4%
58
33.6%
146
Somewhat informed 6.7%
4
17.9%
15
11.0%
14
19.5%
32
14.9%
65
Not informed 1.7%
1
6.0%
5
4.7%
6
1.2%
2
3.2%
14
Don't know 60.0%
36
35.7%
30
54.3%
69
40.9%
67
46.4%
202
Not applicable 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
164

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 40.9%
9
28.4%
29
35.4%
52
37.5%
45
34.5%
135
Somewhat informed 9.1%
2
18.6%
19
14.3%
21
14.2%
17
15.1%
59
Not informed 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.7%
4
5.0%
6
3.3%
13
Don't know 36.4%
8
49.0%
50
46.9%
69
41.7%
50
45.3%
177
Not applicable 13.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
102
100.0%
147
100.0%
120

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 38.1%
45
22.0%
13
32.9%
80
54.5%
6
33.4%
144
Somewhat informed 11.9%
14
15.3%
9
16.5%
40
9.1%
1
14.8%
64
Not informed 2.5%
3
5.1%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Don't know 43.2%
51
57.6%
34
46.5%
113
36.4%
4
46.9%
202
Not applicable 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
243
100.0%
11

431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 33.3%
3
24.4%
10
25.6%
20
36.8%
39
40.0%
22
36.3%
45
33.7%
139
Somewhat informed 11.1%
1
26.8%
11
17.9%
14
11.3%
12
18.2%
10
12.1%
15
15.3%
63
Not informed 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
3.6%
2
5.6%
7
3.1%
13
Don't know 55.6%
5
43.9%
18
53.8%
42
47.2%
50
36.4%
20
45.2%
56
46.2%
191
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
124

413