Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSOCPAS

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Associate Pastors
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 77 18.3% 18.3% -1.73
Somewhat informed 42 10% 28.3% -1.04
Not informed 8 1.9% 30.2% -.34
Don't know 182 43.3% 73.6% .35
Not applicable 111 26.4% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 15.0%
9
26.2%
22
14.8%
18
17.8%
27
18.2%
76
Somewhat informed 3.3%
2
4.8%
4
13.1%
16
13.2%
20
10.0%
42
Not informed 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.3%
4
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
Don't know 55.0%
33
35.7%
30
45.9%
56
40.8%
62
43.3%
181
Not applicable 26.7%
16
31.0%
26
23.0%
28
27.0%
41
26.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
122
100.0%
152

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 21.1%
4
11.6%
11
20.3%
29
21.2%
25
18.4%
69
Somewhat informed 10.5%
2
8.4%
8
6.3%
9
16.1%
19
10.1%
38
Not informed 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
3.4%
4
1.9%
7
Don't know 36.8%
7
37.9%
36
46.9%
67
42.4%
50
42.7%
160
Not applicable 31.6%
6
40.0%
38
25.9%
37
16.9%
20
26.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
118

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 20.4%
23
12.7%
7
18.7%
44
18.2%
2
18.4%
76
Somewhat informed 11.5%
13
10.9%
6
8.9%
21
9.1%
1
9.9%
41
Not informed 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Don't know 40.7%
46
45.5%
25
44.3%
104
45.5%
5
43.5%
180
Not applicable 26.5%
30
29.1%
16
26.0%
61
27.3%
3
26.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
55
100.0%
235
100.0%
11

414


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 25.0%
2
5.1%
2
10.7%
8
19.6%
20
23.1%
12
23.1%
28
18.1%
72
Somewhat informed 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
10.7%
8
9.8%
10
15.4%
8
9.9%
12
10.3%
41
Not informed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.3%
4
1.8%
7
Don't know 50.0%
4
35.9%
14
48.0%
36
45.1%
46
32.7%
17
43.8%
53
42.8%
170
Not applicable 25.0%
2
48.7%
19
29.3%
22
25.5%
26
26.9%
14
19.8%
24
27.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
121

397