Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUDIR

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Christian education director
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 59 13.8% 13.8% -1.86
Somewhat informed 62 14.5% 28.3% -1.08
Not informed 22 5.2% 33.5% -.31
Don't know 219 51.3% 84.8% .47
Not applicable 65 15.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 16.7%
10
12.9%
11
12.9%
16
13.5%
21
13.6%
58
Somewhat informed 6.7%
4
21.2%
18
13.7%
17
14.7%
23
14.6%
62
Not informed 3.3%
2
4.7%
4
5.6%
7
5.8%
9
5.2%
22
Don't know 63.3%
38
47.1%
40
54.8%
68
46.2%
72
51.3%
218
Not applicable 10.0%
6
14.1%
12
12.9%
16
19.9%
31
15.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
124
100.0%
156

425


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 28.6%
6
3.1%
3
16.4%
24
16.2%
19
13.6%
52
Somewhat informed 23.8%
5
16.3%
16
11.0%
16
16.2%
19
14.7%
56
Not informed 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
3.4%
5
6.8%
8
5.2%
20
Don't know 33.3%
7
50.0%
49
54.8%
80
49.6%
58
50.8%
194
Not applicable 14.3%
3
23.5%
23
14.4%
21
11.1%
13
15.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
146
100.0%
117

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 12.9%
15
10.7%
6
14.3%
34
27.3%
3
13.8%
58
Somewhat informed 19.8%
23
8.9%
5
13.0%
31
9.1%
1
14.3%
60
Not informed 3.4%
4
8.9%
5
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
21
Don't know 50.0%
58
58.9%
33
50.8%
121
45.5%
5
51.5%
217
Not applicable 13.8%
16
12.5%
7
16.8%
40
18.2%
2
15.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
56
100.0%
238
100.0%
11

421


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 11.1%
1
5.0%
2
10.3%
8
14.7%
15
22.2%
12
13.2%
16
13.4%
54
Somewhat informed 22.2%
2
12.5%
5
16.7%
13
11.8%
12
11.1%
6
16.5%
20
14.4%
58
Not informed 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
1.3%
1
3.9%
4
7.4%
4
7.4%
9
5.2%
21
Don't know 55.6%
5
55.0%
22
56.4%
44
52.9%
54
44.4%
24
48.8%
59
51.5%
208
Not applicable 11.1%
1
20.0%
8
15.4%
12
16.7%
17
14.8%
8
14.0%
17
15.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
78
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
121

404