Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUTHDIR

How well-informed about Presbyterian colleges and universities are leaders in your congregation? Youth director
  1) Well informed
  2) Somewhat informed
  3) Not informed
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Well informed 62 14.5% 14.5% -1.85
Somewhat informed 55 12.9% 27.4% -1.09
Not informed 20 4.7% 32.1% -.33
Don't know 218 51.1% 83.1% .44
Not applicable 72 16.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Well informed 21.7%
13
14.1%
12
11.2%
14
14.2%
22
14.4%
61
Somewhat informed 5.0%
3
16.5%
14
16.0%
20
11.6%
18
12.9%
55
Not informed 1.7%
1
4.7%
4
4.8%
6
5.8%
9
4.7%
20
Don't know 61.7%
37
43.5%
37
50.4%
63
51.6%
80
51.1%
217
Not applicable 10.0%
6
21.2%
18
17.6%
22
16.8%
26
16.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
125
100.0%
155

425


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Well informed 31.6%
6
6.0%
6
17.2%
25
16.1%
19
14.7%
56
Somewhat informed 10.5%
2
15.0%
15
9.7%
14
16.1%
19
13.1%
50
Not informed 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
2.8%
4
6.8%
8
4.5%
17
Don't know 36.8%
7
50.0%
50
54.5%
79
49.2%
58
50.8%
194
Not applicable 21.1%
4
24.0%
24
15.9%
23
11.9%
14
17.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
145
100.0%
118

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Well informed 17.4%
20
8.8%
5
13.4%
32
36.4%
4
14.5%
61
Somewhat informed 18.3%
21
7.0%
4
12.2%
29
0.0%
0
12.8%
54
Not informed 4.3%
5
7.0%
4
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
Don't know 46.1%
53
56.1%
32
52.5%
125
54.5%
6
51.3%
216
Not applicable 13.9%
16
21.1%
12
17.6%
42
9.1%
1
16.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
57
100.0%
238
100.0%
11

421


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Well informed 22.2%
2
2.5%
1
15.4%
12
13.6%
14
19.2%
10
14.0%
17
13.9%
56
Somewhat informed 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
11.5%
9
12.6%
13
9.6%
5
17.4%
21
13.2%
53
Not informed 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
5.8%
3
6.6%
8
4.7%
19
Don't know 55.6%
5
52.5%
21
57.7%
45
52.4%
54
40.4%
21
49.6%
60
51.1%
206
Not applicable 22.2%
2
22.5%
9
15.4%
12
17.5%
18
25.0%
13
12.4%
15
17.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
78
100.0%
103
100.0%
52
100.0%
121

403