Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, I have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 404 90% 90% -.33
Checked 45 10% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
54
92.9%
79
83.8%
109
93.0%
160
89.9%
402
Checked 10.0%
6
7.1%
6
16.2%
21
7.0%
12
10.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
19
92.5%
98
90.7%
137
87.8%
108
89.8%
362
Checked 17.4%
4
7.5%
8
9.3%
14
12.2%
15
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
108
90.0%
54
91.2%
228
81.8%
9
90.1%
399
Checked 11.5%
14
10.0%
6
8.8%
22
18.2%
2
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
97.6%
41
92.8%
77
93.6%
102
82.1%
46
85.6%
107
90.1%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.2%
6
6.4%
7
17.9%
10
14.4%
18
9.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425