Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND2

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, my spouse has
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 424 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 25 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
97.6%
83
90.0%
117
94.8%
163
94.4%
422
Checked 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
10.0%
13
5.2%
9
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
23
96.2%
102
94.0%
142
91.9%
113
94.3%
380
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
6.0%
9
8.1%
10
5.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
114
96.7%
58
94.8%
237
90.9%
10
94.6%
419
Checked 6.6%
8
3.3%
2
5.2%
13
9.1%
1
5.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
95.2%
79
91.7%
100
89.3%
50
96.8%
121
94.6%
402
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
8.3%
9
10.7%
6
3.2%
4
5.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425