Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND3

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, one or both of my parents have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 432 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 17 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
92.9%
79
96.2%
125
97.7%
168
96.2%
430
Checked 3.3%
2
7.1%
6
3.8%
5
2.3%
4
3.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
97.2%
103
97.4%
147
93.5%
115
95.8%
386
Checked 8.7%
2
2.8%
3
2.6%
4
6.5%
8
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
117
98.3%
59
96.4%
241
90.9%
10
96.4%
427
Checked 4.1%
5
1.7%
1
3.6%
9
9.1%
1
3.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
96.4%
80
98.2%
107
96.4%
54
93.6%
117
96.5%
410
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.8%
2
3.6%
2
6.4%
8
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425