Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND4

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, one of more of my siblings have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
97.6%
83
93.1%
121
92.4%
159
94.0%
420
Checked 5.0%
3
2.4%
2
6.9%
9
7.6%
13
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
95.3%
101
92.7%
140
95.9%
118
94.0%
379
Checked 13.0%
3
4.7%
5
7.3%
11
4.1%
5
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
115
86.7%
52
95.6%
239
90.9%
10
93.9%
416
Checked 5.7%
7
13.3%
8
4.4%
11
9.1%
1
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
95.2%
40
92.8%
77
94.5%
103
92.9%
52
93.6%
117
93.9%
399
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.2%
6
5.5%
6
7.1%
4
6.4%
8
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425