Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND5

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? Yes, one or more of my children have
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 414 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 35 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
95.3%
81
91.5%
119
88.4%
152
92.2%
412
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
8.5%
11
11.6%
20
7.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
95.3%
101
92.1%
139
90.2%
111
92.3%
372
Checked 8.7%
2
4.7%
5
7.9%
12
9.8%
12
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
115
93.3%
56
90.8%
227
100.0%
11
92.3%
409
Checked 5.7%
7
6.7%
4
9.2%
23
0.0%
0
7.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
92.9%
39
95.2%
79
90.8%
99
89.3%
50
90.4%
113
91.8%
390
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
4.8%
4
9.2%
10
10.7%
6
9.6%
12
8.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425