Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND6

Have you or any members of your immediate family ever attended a Presbyterian college or university? No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 114 25.4% 25.4% -1.71
Checked 335 74.6% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 16.7%
10
18.8%
16
31.5%
41
27.3%
47
25.5%
114
Checked 83.3%
50
81.2%
69
68.5%
89
72.7%
125
74.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 39.1%
9
18.9%
20
28.5%
43
26.8%
33
26.1%
105
Checked 60.9%
14
81.1%
86
71.5%
108
73.2%
90
73.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 24.6%
30
28.3%
17
24.4%
61
27.3%
3
25.1%
111
Checked 75.4%
92
71.7%
43
75.6%
189
72.7%
8
74.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 10.0%
1
16.7%
7
25.3%
21
22.0%
24
30.4%
17
28.8%
36
24.9%
106
Checked 90.0%
9
83.3%
35
74.7%
62
78.0%
85
69.6%
39
71.2%
89
75.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425