Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTEND7

[IF "YES" TO ATTEND] Did you graduate from a Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 60.9% 60.9% -.79
No 18 39.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
57.1%
4
57.9%
11
64.3%
9
60.9%
28
No 33.3%
2
42.9%
3
42.1%
8
35.7%
5
39.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
14

46


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
66.7%
6
58.3%
7
64.7%
11
64.3%
27
No 25.0%
1
33.3%
3
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
35.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
50.0%
3
59.1%
13
66.7%
2
62.2%
28
No 28.6%
4
50.0%
3
40.9%
9
33.3%
1
37.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

45


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
87.5%
7
63.6%
7
57.9%
11
60.5%
26
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
12.5%
1
36.4%
4
42.1%
8
39.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
19

43