Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGREE

[IF "YES" TO ATTEND] What degree(s) did you receive? Bachelor's degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 26 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
95.3%
81
93.1%
121
94.8%
163
94.2%
421
Checked 6.7%
4
4.7%
4
6.9%
9
5.2%
9
5.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
94.3%
100
95.4%
144
92.7%
114
93.8%
378
Checked 13.0%
3
5.7%
6
4.6%
7
7.3%
9
6.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
113
95.0%
57
95.2%
238
81.8%
9
94.1%
417
Checked 7.4%
9
5.0%
3
4.8%
12
18.2%
2
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
98.8%
82
93.6%
102
87.5%
49
92.8%
116
94.4%
401
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.4%
7
12.5%
7
7.2%
9
5.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425