Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFFILIAT

How important was its Presbyterian affiliation in your decision to attend a Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9 20% 20% -1.42
Important 8 17.8% 37.8% -.65
Somewhat important 15 33.3% 71.1% .12
Not too important 7 15.6% 86.7% .89
Not at all important 6 13.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
23.1%
3
20.0%
9
Important 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
10.5%
2
30.8%
4
17.8%
8
Somewhat important 66.7%
4
14.3%
1
26.3%
5
38.5%
5
33.3%
15
Not too important 33.3%
2
14.3%
1
15.8%
3
7.7%
1
15.6%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

45


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
2
11.1%
1
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
22.0%
9
Important 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
19.5%
8
Somewhat important 50.0%
2
22.2%
2
38.5%
5
20.0%
3
29.3%
12
Not too important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
17.1%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
13.3%
2
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

41


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
50.0%
1
20.5%
9
Important 7.1%
1
16.7%
1
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
8
Somewhat important 28.6%
4
50.0%
3
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
Not too important 14.3%
2
16.7%
1
13.6%
3
50.0%
1
15.9%
7
Not at all important 7.1%
1
16.7%
1
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
21.4%
9
Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
16.7%
3
16.7%
7
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
5
16.7%
3
31.0%
13
Not too important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
11.1%
2
16.7%
7
Not at all important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
3
14.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

42