Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY

Rate the quality of the education you received
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 22 50% 50% -.89
Very good 12 27.3% 77.3% .33
Good 10 22.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 83.3%
5
16.7%
1
52.6%
10
46.2%
6
50.0%
22
Very good 16.7%
1
66.7%
4
10.5%
2
38.5%
5
27.3%
12
Good 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
36.8%
7
15.4%
2
22.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

44


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 75.0%
3
50.0%
4
61.5%
8
46.7%
7
55.0%
22
Very good 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
27.5%
11
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
26.7%
4
17.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 57.1%
8
16.7%
1
52.4%
11
100.0%
2
51.2%
22
Very good 21.4%
3
83.3%
5
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.9%
12
Good 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

43


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.5%
3
40.0%
4
61.1%
11
48.8%
20
Very good 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.5%
3
20.0%
2
22.2%
4
26.8%
11
Good 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
40.0%
4
16.7%
3
24.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

41