Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEACH

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities should do more to teach students about Christian faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 7.5% 7.5% -2.04
Agree 159 36.1% 43.6% -.76
Not sure 203 46.1% 89.8% .52
Disagree 44 10% 99.8% 1.81
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
6
3.5%
3
8.0%
10
7.7%
13
7.3%
32
Agree 23.3%
14
25.9%
22
33.6%
42
48.2%
81
36.3%
159
Not sure 55.0%
33
58.8%
50
43.2%
54
38.7%
65
46.1%
202
Disagree 11.7%
7
11.8%
10
15.2%
19
4.8%
8
10.0%
44
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
125
100.0%
168

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
2
8.7%
9
9.4%
14
4.2%
5
7.6%
30
Agree 60.9%
14
41.7%
43
36.2%
54
28.3%
34
36.7%
145
Not sure 21.7%
5
43.7%
45
43.0%
64
51.7%
62
44.6%
176
Disagree 8.7%
2
5.8%
6
10.7%
16
15.8%
19
10.9%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
103
100.0%
149
100.0%
120

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
9
8.5%
5
6.9%
17
18.2%
2
7.6%
33
Agree 31.9%
38
35.6%
21
38.4%
94
18.2%
2
35.7%
155
Not sure 43.7%
52
50.8%
30
46.5%
114
54.5%
6
46.5%
202
Disagree 16.0%
19
5.1%
3
8.2%
20
9.1%
1
9.9%
43
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
9.8%
4
13.9%
11
6.4%
7
1.8%
1
4.1%
5
7.0%
29
Agree 40.0%
4
48.8%
20
36.7%
29
35.8%
39
47.3%
26
27.9%
34
36.5%
152
Not sure 50.0%
5
39.0%
16
41.8%
33
46.8%
51
45.5%
25
50.8%
62
46.2%
192
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.6%
6
11.0%
12
5.5%
3
16.4%
20
10.1%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
122

416