Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_CARE

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your choice of career?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 9 18% 18% -1.5
Influential 11 22% 40% -.73
Only a little influential 8 16% 56% .03
Not influential 17 34% 90% .79
Not applicable 5 10% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 50.0%
3
14.3%
1
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.0%
9
Influential 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.8%
3
33.3%
6
22.0%
11
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
15.8%
3
11.1%
2
16.0%
8
Not influential 33.3%
2
14.3%
1
36.8%
7
38.9%
7
34.0%
17
Not applicable 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
1
16.7%
3
10.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 50.0%
2
22.2%
2
7.1%
1
22.2%
4
20.0%
9
Influential 25.0%
1
33.3%
3
14.3%
2
22.2%
4
22.2%
10
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
22.2%
4
13.3%
6
Not influential 25.0%
1
33.3%
3
57.1%
8
16.7%
3
33.3%
15
Not applicable 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
16.7%
3
11.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
100.0%
2
18.4%
9
Influential 33.3%
5
16.7%
1
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.4%
11
Only a little influential 13.3%
2
16.7%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
Not influential 26.7%
4
66.7%
4
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
34.7%
17
Not applicable 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
30.0%
6
14.9%
7
Influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
40.0%
4
20.0%
4
23.4%
11
Only a little influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
15.0%
3
17.0%
8
Not influential 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
3
30.0%
3
30.0%
6
34.0%
16
Not applicable 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
20

47