Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_LIVE

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your decision on where to live after college?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 1 2% 2% -2.74
Influential 8 16% 18% -1.72
Only a little influential 4 8% 26% -.7
Not influential 30 60% 86% .33
Not applicable 7 14% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
11.1%
2
16.0%
8
Only a little influential 16.7%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.0%
4
Not influential 66.7%
4
57.1%
4
57.9%
11
61.1%
11
60.0%
30
Not applicable 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.5%
2
22.2%
4
14.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Influential 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
15.6%
7
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
2
5.6%
1
8.9%
4
Not influential 50.0%
2
55.6%
5
78.6%
11
44.4%
8
57.8%
26
Not applicable 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
22.2%
4
15.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.0%
1
Influential 26.7%
4
16.7%
1
7.7%
2
50.0%
1
16.3%
8
Only a little influential 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Not influential 53.3%
8
83.3%
5
61.5%
16
0.0%
0
59.2%
29
Not applicable 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
Influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
20.0%
4
17.0%
8
Only a little influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
5.0%
1
8.5%
4
Not influential 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
60.0%
6
65.0%
13
57.4%
27
Not applicable 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
14.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
20

47