Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_GRAD

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your decision on where to go to graduate school or seminary?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 2 4.2% 4.2% -2.73
Influential 5 10.4% 14.6% -1.79
Only a little influential 2 4.2% 18.8% -.86
Not influential 25 52.1% 70.8% .08
Not applicable 14 29.2% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
Influential 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
3
5.9%
1
10.4%
5
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.2%
2
Not influential 83.3%
5
57.1%
4
50.0%
9
41.2%
7
52.1%
25
Not applicable 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
27.8%
5
47.1%
8
29.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
17

48


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.5%
2
Influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
11.4%
5
Only a little influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.5%
2
Not influential 75.0%
3
55.6%
5
69.2%
9
33.3%
6
52.3%
23
Not applicable 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
30.8%
4
33.3%
6
27.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

44


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.3%
2
Influential 20.0%
3
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
Only a little influential 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Not influential 33.3%
5
66.7%
4
58.3%
14
50.0%
1
51.1%
24
Not applicable 26.7%
4
16.7%
1
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
29.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

47


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.3%
1
4.4%
2
Influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
21.1%
4
11.1%
5
Only a little influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.4%
2
Not influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
37.5%
3
50.0%
5
52.6%
10
48.9%
22
Not applicable 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
2
62.5%
5
30.0%
3
10.5%
2
31.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
19

45