Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INF_MARR

How influential was the Presbyterian college or university you attended for your decision on whom to marry?
  1) Very influential
  2) Influential
  3) Only a little influential
  4) Not influential
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very influential 3 6.1% 6.1% -2.24
Influential 8 16.3% 22.4% -1.4
Only a little influential 3 6.1% 28.6% -.55
Not influential 24 49% 77.6% .29
Not applicable 11 22.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.8%
2
6.1%
3
Influential 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
21.1%
4
5.9%
1
16.3%
8
Only a little influential 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.9%
1
6.1%
3
Not influential 66.7%
4
42.9%
3
52.6%
10
41.2%
7
49.0%
24
Not applicable 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.8%
3
35.3%
6
22.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
17

49


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very influential 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.4%
2
Influential 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
7.1%
1
27.8%
5
17.8%
8
Only a little influential 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Not influential 50.0%
2
22.2%
2
78.6%
11
44.4%
8
51.1%
23
Not applicable 25.0%
1
44.4%
4
7.1%
1
22.2%
4
22.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very influential 13.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Influential 20.0%
3
16.7%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
Only a little influential 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
Not influential 40.0%
6
50.0%
3
56.0%
14
50.0%
1
50.0%
24
Not applicable 20.0%
3
16.7%
1
24.0%
6
50.0%
1
22.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

48


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
5.3%
1
6.5%
3
Influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
10.0%
1
15.8%
3
15.2%
7
Only a little influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
Not influential 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
40.0%
4
57.9%
11
47.8%
22
Not applicable 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
21.1%
4
23.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
19

46