Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CLOSE

How close to your congregation is the closest Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Less than 25 miles
  2) 25-99 miles
  3) 100-499 miles
  4) 500 or more miles
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 25 miles 73 17.1% 17.1% -1.35
25-99 miles 124 29% 46.1% -.64
100-499 miles 108 25.3% 71.4% .08
500 or more miles 21 4.9% 76.3% .79
Don't know 101 23.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 20.0%
11
20.7%
17
14.4%
18
16.6%
27
17.2%
73
25-99 miles 21.8%
12
30.5%
25
33.6%
42
26.4%
43
28.7%
122
100-499 miles 23.6%
13
15.9%
13
22.4%
28
33.1%
54
25.4%
108
500 or more miles 3.6%
2
6.1%
5
4.8%
6
4.9%
8
4.9%
21
Don't know 30.9%
17
26.8%
22
24.8%
31
19.0%
31
23.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
82
100.0%
125
100.0%
163

425


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 19.0%
4
17.6%
18
19.1%
27
15.1%
18
17.5%
67
25-99 miles 28.6%
6
29.4%
30
29.8%
42
27.7%
33
29.0%
111
100-499 miles 19.0%
4
26.5%
27
22.7%
32
27.7%
33
25.1%
96
500 or more miles 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
7.1%
10
5.0%
6
5.2%
20
Don't know 33.3%
7
22.5%
23
21.3%
30
24.4%
29
23.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
102
100.0%
141
100.0%
119

383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 17.4%
20
17.2%
10
16.9%
40
27.3%
3
17.3%
73
25-99 miles 32.2%
37
24.1%
14
29.1%
69
27.3%
3
29.2%
123
100-499 miles 24.3%
28
31.0%
18
24.9%
59
9.1%
1
25.2%
106
500 or more miles 3.5%
4
6.9%
4
5.1%
12
9.1%
1
5.0%
21
Don't know 22.6%
26
20.7%
12
24.1%
57
27.3%
3
23.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
237
100.0%
11

421


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 25 miles 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
15.8%
12
9.8%
10
25.9%
14
19.7%
24
16.6%
67
25-99 miles 0.0%
0
35.0%
14
32.9%
25
27.5%
28
25.9%
14
31.1%
38
29.5%
119
100-499 miles 33.3%
3
30.0%
12
22.4%
17
30.4%
31
22.2%
12
23.0%
28
25.6%
103
500 or more miles 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.9%
7
7.4%
4
4.1%
5
5.2%
21
Don't know 66.7%
6
17.5%
7
22.4%
17
25.5%
26
18.5%
10
22.1%
27
23.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
122

403