Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Response form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 403 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Web 46 10.2% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 86.7%
52
87.1%
74
86.9%
113
94.2%
162
89.7%
401
Web 13.3%
8
12.9%
11
13.1%
17
5.8%
10
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 91.3%
21
92.5%
98
88.1%
133
87.8%
108
89.3%
360
Web 8.7%
2
7.5%
8
11.9%
18
12.2%
15
10.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 86.9%
106
88.3%
53
90.8%
227
100.0%
11
89.6%
397
Web 13.1%
16
11.7%
7
9.2%
23
0.0%
0
10.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 90.0%
9
95.2%
40
91.6%
76
92.7%
101
89.3%
50
92.0%
115
92.0%
391
Web 10.0%
1
4.8%
2
8.4%
7
7.3%
8
10.7%
6
8.0%
10
8.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425