Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROW

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities should do more to help students grow in their own spirituality.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 9.3% 9.3% -1.9
Agree 206 46.7% 56% -.55
Not sure 168 38.1% 94.1% .8
Disagree 26 5.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
7
4.7%
4
10.2%
13
9.6%
16
9.1%
40
Agree 33.3%
20
38.8%
33
48.8%
62
54.5%
91
46.9%
206
Not sure 46.7%
28
49.4%
42
35.4%
45
31.1%
52
38.0%
167
Disagree 8.3%
5
7.1%
6
5.5%
7
4.8%
8
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
167

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
3
7.8%
8
13.5%
20
5.7%
7
9.6%
38
Agree 69.6%
16
50.5%
52
45.9%
68
41.8%
51
47.2%
187
Not sure 13.0%
3
35.9%
37
35.1%
52
44.3%
54
36.9%
146
Disagree 4.3%
1
5.8%
6
5.4%
8
8.2%
10
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
103
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
11
6.8%
4
9.0%
22
36.4%
4
9.4%
41
Agree 49.2%
59
35.6%
21
48.2%
118
36.4%
4
46.4%
202
Not sure 34.2%
41
49.2%
29
38.0%
93
27.3%
3
38.2%
166
Disagree 7.5%
9
8.5%
5
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
13.9%
11
8.3%
9
5.4%
3
8.2%
10
8.9%
37
Agree 70.0%
7
51.2%
21
48.1%
38
43.1%
47
55.4%
31
45.1%
55
47.7%
199
Not sure 30.0%
3
36.6%
15
32.9%
26
42.2%
46
35.7%
20
37.7%
46
37.4%
156
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.1%
4
6.4%
7
3.6%
2
9.0%
11
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

417