Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

[IF ORDELDER is 1] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 7.7% 7.7% -3.46
No 168 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
8.6%
5
6.5%
6
7.7%
14
No 100.0%
8
87.0%
20
91.4%
53
93.5%
86
92.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
58
100.0%
92

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
10.6%
9
7.7%
14
No 94.8%
91
89.4%
76
92.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
85

181


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
8.3%
4
3.3%
2
12.8%
6
7.9%
13
No 88.9%
8
91.7%
44
96.7%
58
87.2%
41
92.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
47

164


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
4
7.4%
2
8.0%
7
25.0%
1
7.8%
14
No 93.5%
58
92.6%
25
92.0%
80
75.0%
3
92.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
27
100.0%
87
100.0%
4

180


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
5.9%
2
2.6%
1
8.0%
2
8.6%
5
7.4%
13
No 100.0%
2
84.2%
16
94.1%
32
97.4%
37
92.0%
23
91.4%
53
92.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
58

176

Bookmark and Share