Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 309 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Checked 20 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
40
94.0%
47
89.7%
96
95.4%
124
93.9%
307
Checked 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
10.3%
11
4.6%
6
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
190
90.8%
118
93.9%
308
Checked 4.0%
8
9.2%
12
6.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
15
96.2%
75
96.4%
107
87.8%
79
93.6%
276
Checked 6.3%
1
3.8%
3
3.6%
4
12.2%
11
6.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
85
95.3%
41
95.6%
172
87.5%
7
93.8%
305
Checked 9.6%
9
4.7%
2
4.4%
8
12.5%
1
6.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
6
93.5%
29
95.2%
59
97.3%
72
92.1%
35
90.8%
89
93.9%
290
Checked 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.8%
3
2.7%
2
7.9%
3
9.2%
9
6.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share