Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 315 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 14 4.3% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
39
94.0%
47
96.3%
103
95.4%
124
95.7%
313
Checked 2.5%
1
6.0%
3
3.7%
4
4.6%
6
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
191
94.6%
123
95.7%
314
Checked 3.5%
7
5.4%
7
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
15
97.4%
76
95.5%
106
94.4%
85
95.6%
282
Checked 6.3%
1
2.6%
2
4.5%
5
5.6%
5
4.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
92
95.3%
41
95.0%
171
87.5%
7
95.7%
311
Checked 2.1%
2
4.7%
2
5.0%
9
12.5%
1
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
6
93.5%
29
98.4%
61
94.6%
70
92.1%
35
98.0%
96
96.1%
297
Checked 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.6%
1
5.4%
4
7.9%
3
2.0%
2
3.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share