Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 321 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 8 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
96.0%
48
97.2%
104
99.2%
129
97.6%
319
Checked 5.0%
2
4.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
196
95.4%
124
97.6%
320
Checked 1.0%
2
4.6%
6
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
16
96.2%
75
98.2%
109
96.7%
87
97.3%
287
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.8%
2
3.3%
3
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
90
97.7%
42
98.3%
177
100.0%
8
97.5%
317
Checked 4.3%
4
2.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
96.8%
60
98.6%
73
94.7%
36
98.0%
96
97.7%
302
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
5.3%
2
2.0%
2
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share