Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 243 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 86 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
30
72.0%
36
79.4%
85
69.2%
90
73.7%
241
Checked 25.0%
10
28.0%
14
20.6%
22
30.8%
40
26.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
143
76.2%
99
73.8%
242
Checked 27.8%
55
23.8%
31
26.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
12
66.7%
52
72.1%
80
76.7%
69
72.2%
213
Checked 25.0%
4
33.3%
26
27.9%
31
23.3%
21
27.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.3%
68
60.5%
26
77.8%
140
75.0%
6
73.8%
240
Checked 27.7%
26
39.5%
17
22.2%
40
25.0%
2
26.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
5
71.0%
22
71.0%
44
74.3%
55
76.3%
29
72.4%
71
73.1%
226
Checked 16.7%
1
29.0%
9
29.0%
18
25.7%
19
23.7%
9
27.6%
27
26.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share