Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR

How often in the last two years have you relied on or turned to each of the following sources to obtain information about the PC(USA) mission: My pastor or other ministers in the PC(USA)
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 22 6.9% 6.9% -2.03
Often 43 13.6% 20.5% -1.22
Occasionally 95 30% 50.5% -.42
Rarely 60 18.9% 69.4% .38
Never 97 30.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
5
6.1%
3
5.8%
6
6.6%
8
7.0%
22
Often 10.0%
4
26.5%
13
8.7%
9
14.0%
17
13.7%
43
Occasionally 17.5%
7
26.5%
13
38.5%
40
28.1%
34
29.9%
94
Rarely 17.5%
7
20.4%
10
15.4%
16
22.3%
27
19.1%
60
Never 42.5%
17
20.4%
10
31.7%
33
28.9%
35
30.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
104
100.0%
121

314


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 9.6%
18
3.1%
4
7.0%
22
Often 11.7%
22
16.5%
21
13.7%
43
Occasionally 27.7%
52
33.9%
43
30.2%
95
Rarely 18.6%
35
19.7%
25
19.0%
60
Never 32.4%
61
26.8%
34
30.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
127

315


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
1
9.3%
7
4.7%
5
8.0%
7
7.1%
20
Often 7.1%
1
8.0%
6
19.6%
21
13.8%
12
14.1%
40
Occasionally 42.9%
6
30.7%
23
28.0%
30
29.9%
26
30.0%
85
Rarely 7.1%
1
22.7%
17
21.5%
23
16.1%
14
19.4%
55
Never 35.7%
5
29.3%
22
26.2%
28
32.2%
28
29.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
75
100.0%
107
100.0%
87

283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
7
2.3%
1
8.2%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
22
Often 16.5%
15
16.3%
7
10.5%
18
28.6%
2
13.5%
42
Occasionally 26.4%
24
34.9%
15
29.8%
51
42.9%
3
29.8%
93
Rarely 22.0%
20
16.3%
7
18.7%
32
14.3%
1
19.2%
60
Never 27.5%
25
30.2%
13
32.7%
56
14.3%
1
30.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
43
100.0%
171
100.0%
7

312


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
10.2%
6
8.3%
6
5.6%
2
6.3%
6
7.4%
22
Often 16.7%
1
14.3%
4
6.8%
4
13.9%
10
8.3%
3
17.7%
17
13.1%
39
Occasionally 33.3%
2
25.0%
7
33.9%
20
27.8%
20
27.8%
10
31.3%
30
30.0%
89
Rarely 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
16.9%
10
18.1%
13
22.2%
8
20.8%
20
19.9%
59
Never 50.0%
3
25.0%
7
32.2%
19
31.9%
23
36.1%
13
24.0%
23
29.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
59
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
96

297

Bookmark and Share