Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 71 22.4% 22.4% -1.37
Agree 63 19.9% 42.3% -.62
Not sure 70 22.1% 64.4% .13
Disagree 75 23.7% 88% .88
Strongly disagree 38 12% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
15
23.4%
11
19.8%
21
19.4%
24
22.5%
71
Agree 20.5%
8
27.7%
13
20.8%
22
16.1%
20
19.9%
63
Not sure 15.4%
6
17.0%
8
19.8%
21
28.2%
35
22.2%
70
Disagree 12.8%
5
23.4%
11
26.4%
28
25.0%
31
23.7%
75
Strongly disagree 12.8%
5
8.5%
4
13.2%
14
11.3%
14
11.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
106
100.0%
124

316


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
51
15.5%
20
22.4%
71
Agree 20.2%
38
19.4%
25
19.9%
63
Not sure 22.3%
42
21.7%
28
22.1%
70
Disagree 19.7%
37
29.5%
38
23.7%
75
Strongly disagree 10.6%
20
14.0%
18
12.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
129

317


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
7
25.0%
19
18.7%
20
22.7%
20
23.1%
66
Agree 6.7%
1
22.4%
17
19.6%
21
19.3%
17
19.6%
56
Not sure 20.0%
3
19.7%
15
22.4%
24
18.2%
16
20.3%
58
Disagree 13.3%
2
19.7%
15
30.8%
33
23.9%
21
24.8%
71
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
13.2%
10
8.4%
9
15.9%
14
12.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
76
100.0%
107
100.0%
88

286


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
14
34.1%
14
23.4%
41
25.0%
2
22.7%
71
Agree 15.7%
14
14.6%
6
23.4%
41
12.5%
1
19.8%
62
Not sure 21.3%
19
9.8%
4
22.9%
40
62.5%
5
21.7%
68
Disagree 27.0%
24
26.8%
11
22.3%
39
0.0%
0
23.6%
74
Strongly disagree 20.2%
18
14.6%
6
8.0%
14
0.0%
0
12.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41
100.0%
175
100.0%
8

313


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
3
28.6%
8
25.9%
15
22.2%
16
21.1%
8
16.7%
16
22.1%
66
Agree 16.7%
1
25.0%
7
24.1%
14
20.8%
15
18.4%
7
15.6%
15
19.8%
59
Not sure 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
24.1%
14
26.4%
19
34.2%
13
16.7%
16
22.8%
68
Disagree 33.3%
2
17.9%
5
19.0%
11
22.2%
16
13.2%
5
32.3%
31
23.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.9%
4
8.3%
6
13.2%
5
18.8%
18
11.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
96

298

Bookmark and Share