Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: It is important to share faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 31.2% 31.2% -1.11
Agree 173 53.4% 84.6% .11
Not sure 29 9% 93.5% 1.33
Disagree 20 6.2% 99.7% 2.55
Strongly disagree 1 .3% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
15
38.0%
19
25.2%
27
31.7%
40
31.3%
101
Agree 45.0%
18
50.0%
25
57.9%
62
54.0%
68
53.6%
173
Not sure 5.0%
2
6.0%
3
11.2%
12
9.5%
12
9.0%
29
Disagree 12.5%
5
4.0%
2
5.6%
6
4.8%
6
5.9%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
126

323


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
69
24.8%
32
31.2%
101
Agree 52.8%
103
54.3%
70
53.4%
173
Not sure 6.7%
13
12.4%
16
9.0%
29
Disagree 4.6%
9
8.5%
11
6.2%
20
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
129

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
10
29.5%
23
33.3%
37
27.0%
24
32.1%
94
Agree 33.3%
5
56.4%
44
55.0%
61
53.9%
48
53.9%
158
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.7%
6
7.2%
8
9.0%
8
7.5%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
4.5%
5
9.0%
8
6.1%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
89

293


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
24
31.0%
13
34.1%
60
37.5%
3
31.3%
100
Agree 60.6%
57
42.9%
18
52.3%
92
50.0%
4
53.4%
171
Not sure 7.4%
7
9.5%
4
9.1%
16
12.5%
1
8.8%
28
Disagree 6.4%
6
14.3%
6
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
42
100.0%
176
100.0%
8

320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
3
30.0%
9
44.3%
27
33.8%
25
35.1%
13
18.6%
18
31.1%
95
Agree 50.0%
3
53.3%
16
41.0%
25
52.7%
39
45.9%
17
61.9%
60
52.5%
160
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
8.2%
5
8.1%
6
8.1%
3
12.4%
12
9.5%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.9%
3
5.4%
4
10.8%
4
7.2%
7
6.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
61
100.0%
74
100.0%
37
100.0%
97

305

Bookmark and Share