Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status: full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 295 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Checked 34 10.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.5%
31
88.0%
44
92.5%
99
91.5%
119
89.6%
293
Checked 22.5%
9
12.0%
6
7.5%
8
8.5%
11
10.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
167
97.7%
127
89.6%
294
Checked 15.7%
31
2.3%
3
10.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
15
92.3%
72
91.0%
101
85.6%
77
89.8%
265
Checked 6.3%
1
7.7%
6
9.0%
10
14.4%
13
10.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
86
90.7%
39
87.8%
158
100.0%
8
89.5%
291
Checked 8.5%
8
9.3%
4
12.2%
22
0.0%
0
10.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
6
80.6%
25
91.9%
57
77.0%
57
94.7%
36
95.9%
94
89.0%
275
Checked 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
8.1%
5
23.0%
17
5.3%
2
4.1%
4
11.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share