Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 311 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 18 5.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
94.0%
47
90.7%
97
97.7%
127
94.5%
309
Checked 5.0%
2
6.0%
3
9.3%
10
2.3%
3
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
185
96.2%
125
94.5%
310
Checked 6.6%
13
3.8%
5
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
15
97.4%
76
93.7%
104
92.2%
83
94.2%
278
Checked 6.3%
1
2.6%
2
6.3%
7
7.8%
7
5.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
88
100.0%
43
93.3%
168
100.0%
8
94.5%
307
Checked 6.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
91.9%
57
93.2%
69
92.1%
35
94.9%
93
94.2%
291
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.8%
5
7.9%
3
5.1%
5
5.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share