Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDU

What is the highest level of education completed by you?
  1) Less than 8 years of formal education
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years of formal education 1 .3% .3% -3.61
Some high school 5 1.6% 1.9% -2.25
High school diploma 31 10% 12% -1.56
Some college 62 20.1% 32% -.88
Graduated from college 74 23.9% 56% -.2
Some graduate work 38 12.3% 68.3% .48
Graduate degree 98 31.7% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Some high school 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.6%
5
High school diploma 2.8%
1
2.1%
1
9.1%
9
15.2%
19
9.8%
30
Some college 19.4%
7
21.3%
10
16.2%
16
23.2%
29
20.2%
62
Graduated from college 30.6%
11
40.4%
19
19.2%
19
19.2%
24
23.8%
73
Some graduate work 13.9%
5
10.6%
5
12.1%
12
12.8%
16
12.4%
38
Graduate degree 27.8%
10
25.5%
12
43.4%
43
26.4%
33
31.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
99
100.0%
125

307


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
Some high school 1.6%
3
1.7%
2
1.6%
5
High school diploma 11.1%
21
7.6%
9
9.7%
30
Some college 22.2%
42
16.8%
20
20.1%
62
Graduated from college 27.0%
51
19.3%
23
24.0%
74
Some graduate work 11.6%
22
13.4%
16
12.3%
38
Graduate degree 26.5%
50
40.3%
48
31.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
119

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some high school 7.1%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
High school diploma 28.6%
4
19.4%
14
5.6%
6
3.5%
3
9.7%
27
Some college 21.4%
3
31.9%
23
20.6%
22
5.9%
5
19.1%
53
Graduated from college 14.3%
2
19.4%
14
24.3%
26
29.4%
25
24.1%
67
Some graduate work 14.3%
2
8.3%
6
15.9%
17
12.9%
11
12.9%
36
Graduate degree 14.3%
2
18.1%
13
32.7%
35
48.2%
41
32.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
72
100.0%
107
100.0%
85

278


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Some high school 1.1%
1
2.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
High school diploma 9.1%
8
15.4%
6
10.0%
17
0.0%
0
10.2%
31
Some college 20.5%
18
25.6%
10
18.2%
31
25.0%
2
20.0%
61
Graduated from college 18.2%
16
23.1%
9
27.6%
47
12.5%
1
23.9%
73
Some graduate work 10.2%
9
7.7%
3
15.3%
26
0.0%
0
12.5%
38
Graduate degree 40.9%
36
25.6%
10
27.1%
46
62.5%
5
31.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
39
100.0%
170
100.0%
8

305


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Some high school 83.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
High school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
31
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
62
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
74
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
12.3%
38
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
31.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share