Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): white or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10 3% 3% -5.64
Checked 319 97% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 2.5%
1
6.0%
3
1.9%
2
3.1%
4
3.1%
10
Checked 97.5%
39
94.0%
47
98.1%
105
96.9%
126
96.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 4.0%
8
1.5%
2
3.0%
10
Checked 96.0%
190
98.5%
128
97.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 6.3%
1
3.8%
3
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.4%
7
Checked 93.8%
15
96.2%
75
98.2%
109
98.9%
89
97.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 8.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.8%
9
Checked 91.5%
86
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
87.5%
7
97.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.2%
10
Checked 100.0%
6
96.8%
30
91.9%
57
100.0%
74
97.4%
37
96.9%
95
96.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share