Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TAXSTATE

What response would you like to receive when you give money to a charitable cause or religious cause: A statement for tax purposes
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 149 45.2% 45.2% -1.1
Checked 181 54.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.5%
15
42.0%
21
39.3%
42
52.3%
68
44.6%
146
Checked 62.5%
25
58.0%
29
60.7%
65
47.7%
62
55.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
130

327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 47.0%
93
41.5%
54
44.8%
147
Checked 53.0%
105
58.5%
76
55.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
130

328


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
13
52.6%
41
37.8%
42
34.4%
31
43.1%
127
Checked 18.8%
3
47.4%
37
62.2%
69
65.6%
59
56.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
90

295


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 42.6%
40
39.5%
17
48.3%
87
12.5%
1
44.6%
145
Checked 57.4%
54
60.5%
26
51.7%
93
87.5%
7
55.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43
100.0%
180
100.0%
8

325


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
3
58.1%
18
62.9%
39
35.1%
26
28.9%
11
40.8%
40
44.3%
137
Checked 50.0%
3
41.9%
13
37.1%
23
64.9%
48
71.1%
27
59.2%
58
55.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
74
100.0%
38
100.0%
98

309

Bookmark and Share