Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2005 - Funding Christ's Mission Through the PC(USA), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARBOOK

How often in the last two years have you relied on or turned to each of the following sources to obtain information about the PC(USA) mission: Mission Yearbook of Prayer and Study
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 3 1% 1% -3.97
Often 7 2.3% 3.3% -2.83
Occasionally 39 12.8% 16.1% -1.69
Rarely 48 15.8% 31.9% -.55
Never 207 68.1% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.0%
3
Often 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
1
4.5%
5
2.3%
7
Occasionally 2.5%
1
20.8%
10
13.7%
14
12.6%
14
13.0%
39
Rarely 10.0%
4
14.6%
7
18.6%
19
16.2%
18
15.9%
48
Never 87.5%
35
62.5%
30
66.7%
68
64.0%
71
67.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
102
100.0%
111

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Often 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
Occasionally 14.8%
27
10.1%
12
12.9%
39
Rarely 13.7%
25
19.3%
23
15.9%
48
Never 66.1%
121
70.6%
84
67.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
119

302


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000- $49,999 $50,000- $99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Often 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
7
Occasionally 6.7%
1
9.9%
7
15.5%
16
13.1%
11
12.8%
35
Rarely 20.0%
3
16.9%
12
16.5%
17
14.3%
12
16.1%
44
Never 73.3%
11
62.0%
44
67.0%
69
71.4%
60
67.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
71
100.0%
103
100.0%
84

273


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Often 2.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.8%
3
16.7%
1
2.3%
7
Occasionally 12.5%
11
10.3%
4
13.2%
22
33.3%
2
13.0%
39
Rarely 23.9%
21
15.4%
6
11.4%
19
16.7%
1
15.7%
47
Never 61.4%
54
69.2%
27
72.5%
121
33.3%
2
68.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
39
100.0%
167
100.0%
6

300


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
Often 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.7%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
7
Occasionally 16.7%
1
7.4%
2
16.7%
9
9.9%
7
14.3%
5
15.1%
14
13.3%
38
Rarely 16.7%
1
14.8%
4
13.0%
7
18.3%
13
20.0%
7
14.0%
13
15.7%
45
Never 66.7%
4
66.7%
18
66.7%
36
67.6%
48
65.7%
23
68.8%
64
67.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
35
100.0%
93

286

Bookmark and Share