Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIRECT

Does your congregation have a choir director?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 593 90.4% 90.4% -.32
No 62 9.5% 99.8% 2.99
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
62
92.4%
157
91.6%
336
91.9%
34
90.8%
589
No 17.3%
13
7.6%
13
8.2%
30
8.1%
3
9.1%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
170
100.0%
367
100.0%
37

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
162
91.2%
427
90.6%
589
No 10.4%
19
8.8%
41
9.2%
60
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
468

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
86.5%
135
91.8%
325
91.2%
114
90.5%
580
No 0.0%
0
12.8%
20
8.2%
29
8.8%
11
9.4%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
156
100.0%
354
100.0%
125

641


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
318
90.0%
117
91.1%
143
78.6%
11
90.5%
589
No 8.9%
31
10.0%
13
8.9%
14
21.4%
3
9.4%
61
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
130
100.0%
157
100.0%
14

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
126
91.6%
153
87.9%
204
91.5%
107
90.4%
590
No 8.0%
11
7.8%
13
12.1%
28
8.5%
10
9.5%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
167
100.0%
232
100.0%
117

653