Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIRECT2

[IF "YES" TO DIRECT] Is this person paid or volunteer?
  1) Paid
  2) Volunteer
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paid 525 89% 89% -.35
Volunteer 63 10.7% 99.7% 2.7
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paid 88.7%
55
89.1%
139
89.3%
299
85.3%
29
88.9%
522
Volunteer 11.3%
7
10.9%
17
10.7%
36
8.8%
3
10.7%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
156
100.0%
335
100.0%
34

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paid 90.1%
145
88.5%
377
88.9%
522
Volunteer 8.7%
14
11.5%
49
10.7%
63
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
426

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paid 100.0%
6
82.0%
109
90.7%
294
91.2%
104
88.9%
513
Volunteer 0.0%
0
17.3%
23
9.3%
30
7.9%
9
10.7%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
133
100.0%
324
100.0%
114

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paid 91.2%
289
86.1%
99
87.4%
125
72.7%
8
88.9%
521
Volunteer 8.5%
27
13.9%
16
11.9%
17
27.3%
3
10.8%
63
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
115
100.0%
143
100.0%
11

586


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paid 92.0%
115
85.0%
130
88.2%
179
92.5%
98
88.9%
522
Volunteer 8.0%
10
15.0%
23
10.8%
22
7.5%
8
10.7%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
153
100.0%
203
100.0%
106

587