Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIRECT3

[IF "YES" TO DIRECT] Does this person work full-time or part-time?
  1) Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director
  2) Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director
  3) Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director
  4) Part time, all spent as choir director
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director 83 14.6% 14.6% -2.05
Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 31 5.4% 20% -1.14
Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 127 22.3% 42.4% -.22
Part time, all spent as choir director 322 56.6% 98.9% .7
Don't know 6 1.1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director 17.7%
11
16.7%
25
13.7%
44
9.1%
3
14.7%
83
Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 6.5%
4
4.0%
6
6.2%
20
3.0%
1
5.5%
31
Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 22.6%
14
24.0%
36
20.9%
67
27.3%
9
22.3%
126
Part time, all spent as choir director 53.2%
33
54.0%
81
58.6%
188
54.5%
18
56.5%
320
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
6.1%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
150
100.0%
321
100.0%
33

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director 18.1%
28
13.4%
55
14.7%
83
Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 4.5%
7
5.8%
24
5.5%
31
Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 23.9%
37
21.7%
89
22.3%
126
Part time, all spent as choir director 51.6%
80
58.4%
240
56.5%
320
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
411

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director 0.0%
0
9.4%
12
13.4%
42
22.7%
25
14.2%
79
Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 16.7%
1
4.7%
6
5.4%
17
6.4%
7
5.6%
31
Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 33.3%
2
27.6%
35
22.9%
72
15.5%
17
22.6%
126
Part time, all spent as choir director 50.0%
3
57.5%
73
57.0%
179
54.5%
60
56.6%
315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
127
100.0%
314
100.0%
110

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director 14.1%
43
18.3%
20
12.1%
17
18.2%
2
14.5%
82
Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 4.9%
15
3.7%
4
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
31
Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 23.9%
73
22.0%
24
17.7%
25
36.4%
4
22.3%
126
Part time, all spent as choir director 55.4%
169
56.0%
61
61.0%
86
45.5%
5
56.7%
321
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
11

566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full time (35 or more hours per week), all spent as choir director 12.6%
15
11.6%
17
19.7%
39
11.5%
12
14.6%
83
Full time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 7.6%
9
2.7%
4
6.6%
13
4.8%
5
5.5%
31
Part time, but only some of that time is spent as choir director 32.8%
39
23.3%
34
17.2%
34
18.3%
19
22.2%
126
Part time, all spent as choir director 47.1%
56
61.0%
89
54.5%
108
65.4%
68
56.6%
321
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
146
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

567