Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 507 73.1% 73.1% -.61
Web 187 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 61.0%
47
69.3%
122
76.0%
298
85.7%
36
73.2%
503
Web 39.0%
30
30.7%
54
24.0%
94
14.3%
6
26.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 76.4%
146
72.0%
358
73.3%
504
Web 23.6%
45
28.0%
139
26.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 87.5%
7
74.7%
124
71.5%
266
73.3%
96
72.8%
493
Web 12.5%
1
25.3%
42
28.5%
106
26.7%
35
27.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 70.3%
265
73.7%
98
79.0%
128
70.6%
12
73.0%
503
Web 29.7%
112
26.3%
35
21.0%
34
29.4%
5
27.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 72.5%
103
77.3%
136
71.3%
176
71.4%
90
73.1%
505
Web 27.5%
39
22.7%
40
28.7%
71
28.6%
36
26.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691