Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you currently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 6.6% 6.6% -3.77
No 639 93.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
8
12.1%
21
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
44
No 89.6%
69
87.9%
152
96.1%
373
100.0%
41
93.5%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
173
100.0%
388
100.0%
41

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
10
6.9%
34
6.5%
44
No 94.7%
179
93.1%
457
93.5%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
491

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.5%
12
6.5%
24
6.9%
9
6.7%
45
No 100.0%
7
92.5%
149
93.5%
347
93.1%
121
93.3%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
161
100.0%
371
100.0%
130

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
27
3.8%
5
7.5%
12
5.9%
1
6.6%
45
No 92.8%
346
96.2%
127
92.5%
148
94.1%
16
93.4%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
132
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
7
5.2%
9
7.3%
18
8.8%
11
6.6%
45
No 95.0%
132
94.8%
165
92.7%
227
91.2%
114
93.4%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
245
100.0%
125

683