Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGWORK

[IF SCHOOL = "yes"] Degree sought:
  2) M.A.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.A. 1 2.8% 2.8% -3.56
D.Min. 28 77.8% 80.6% -.27
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 6 16.7% 97.2% 1.37
Other 1 2.8% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
D.Min. 71.4%
5
78.9%
15
88.9%
8
0.00%
0
80.0%
28
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 28.6%
2
15.8%
3
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
17.1%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

35


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
1
D.Min. 85.7%
6
78.6%
22
80.0%
28
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
1
17.9%
5
17.1%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
28

35


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
D.Min. 0.00%
0
72.7%
8
72.2%
13
100.0%
7
77.8%
28
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

36


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.A. 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
D.Min. 76.2%
16
40.0%
2
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
77.8%
28
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
6
Other 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.A. 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
D.Min. 57.1%
4
100.0%
6
80.0%
12
75.0%
6
77.8%
28
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
25.0%
2
16.7%
6
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

36